NY G89705 May 14, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G89705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd FL New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sleep separate from Korea Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated April 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Blue Star Imports LP. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2283 is a woman’s pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist and long legs with scalloped trim at the bottom. The applicable subheading for style 2283 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. Style 2283 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division