NY G89656 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 G89656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000 Ms. Dana L. Trout Trans-Trade, Inc. Alliance Airport 400 Intermodal Pkwy., Ste. 150 Ft. Worth, TX 76177 RE: The tariff classification of a Remote Power Manager from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Trout: In your letter dated March 26, 2001, on behalf of your client Para Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Minuteman RPM (Remote Power Manager) Models RPM 1601, 1603, 1605, 1607 & 1609. The Minuteman Remote Power Manager’s are used as control centers for multiple network devices and services. They provide a network administrator the ability to individually control AC power to up to 8 connected devices such as servers, hubs, routers, modems and telephone systems. This device also offers the network administrator the capability of managing one or more remote locations, as well as rebooting locked network routers in other locations. The Minuteman RPM’s offers different methods of communication and control for connected devices via USB Port, RS 232 Port, Ethernet Connection, Smart-Phone Jack and Daisy-Chain jack. The most common method is to connect to a Local Area Network (LAN) using a standard Ethernet network connection. The Minuteman Remote Power Manager’s appear to meet the definition of a “unit” of an ADP system under Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the Minuteman RPM (Remote Power Manager) Models RPM 1601, 1603, 1605, 1607 & 1609 will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof… Other units of automatic data processing machines: Control or adapter units.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division