NY G89608 April 23, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G89608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic article from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a decorative ceramic leaf-shaped container of stoneware, item number 996413, which measures nearly 2 ½ inches at its highest point by 5 ½ inches at its longest dimension by 5 inches at its widest dimension. The rim reflects the curvature around the leaf, while the exterior and interior sections of the article depict the veins and stem of the leaf. The applicable subheading for this decorative ceramic article will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division