NY G89603 April 27, 2001 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G89603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.91.0050 Ms. Vicki L. Knutson Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 18900 8th Ave. S. Suite 500 SeaTac, WA 98148-1951 RE: The tariff classification of Powder in a Puff from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Knutson: In your letter dated March 29, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Martam Trading. A sample was submitted for review. The Powder in a Puff, sold in a round, retail box, contains a pink powder puff that measures 4 inches in diameter. Iridescent body powder is encased inside the powder puff. The applicable subheading for the Powder in a Puff will be 3304.91.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Powders, whether or not compressed. The rate of duty will be free. Cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division