NY G89585 May 7, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G89585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Danny K. Randolph Dashcovers of Florida 1301 West Copans Road Suite F, 8-9 Pompano Beach, Florida 33064 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile Automatic Rear Sunshade from Taiwan Dear Mr. Randolph: In your letter dated April 6, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a picture and description from the United States Patent (USA Patent # 5,653,278) of an automobile Automatic Rear Sunshade. You state that the unit will be imported assembled and will be made of metal, while the screen, itself, will be made of nylon mesh type material. The Abstract of the United States Patent states that “…the device includes a base, a housing for containing a sunshade unit, two support arm units able to be folded in the housing and to be swung up to lift a shade curtain of the sunshade unit by rotation of a motor. When the shade curtain is lifted to shade the front or rear windshield of an automobile, the motor is cut off by an acting extension of the lower arm of one of the support arm unit pressing a contact block of a first contact switch. The first contact switch can be adjusted in its position to change the height the shade curtain is lifted. The housing can be adjusted in its angle relative to the base to adapt to various angles of different front or rear windshields of automobiles.” The applicable subheading for the automobile Automatic Rear Sunshade will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division