NY G89581 April 25, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G89581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Ms. Marsha Littlefiled Lockfast 1904 Deerfield Road Cincinnati, Ohio 458242 RE: The tariff classification of carrying case. Dear Ms. Littlefiled: In your letter dated April 3rd, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The items for which you requested a classification ruling are described as the “GRAFX” transport system. Each varies from 12 to 16 inches in diameter and 26 to 72 inches in length. The cases are manufactured of thermoplastic shells with carry handles and straps. Each is specially shaped and fitted to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for graphics. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division