NY G89516 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G89516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Eric S. Limbert Dolly, Inc. 320 North Forth street Tipp city, OH. 45371-0228 RE: The tariff classification of "Baby Diaper Bag" from China. Dear Mr. Limbert: In your letter dated April 11th, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as style 8150. Although you refer to the item as an insulated bottle bag, it is in the class or kind of traveling bag commonly known as a “Diaper Bag” or “Baby Bag”. The sample is being returned as requested. Style 8150 measures approximately 11” high by 9” wide and has a 4” gusset. It is a flat bottom bag with bottom stiffener. The bag has a three-layer construction consisting of an outer surface of un-backed compact plastic sheeting, a middle layer of foamed plastics approximately 1/8 inch thick, and an inner layer of compact plastic sheeting. The bag has a top zipper closure. It has an accessory pouch sewn to the front.. The pouch has a 3” gusset that permits the opening to expand. The exterior is printed with trademarked Winnie the Pooh characters. There is an elastic open and gathered pocket on each end. he interior has one large storage compartment in which two elastic loops are sewn. The loops are intended to hold baby bottles, however the loops may also hold lotion or similar toiletry bottles. Item 8150 is a generic baby bag which is primarily designed to contain a baby’s clothing and personal accessories, as well as two bottles during travel. It is chiefly used to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for the baby’s clothing and personal accessories. It is not chiefly used as a cooler, which is primarily for the preservation of food or beverages at a desired temperature for a specified period of time. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division