NY G89510 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G89510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard Customs Analyst JCPenney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, Texas 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s pajamas from Korea. Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated April 11, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s pajamas. As you have requested, these garments are being returned to you. Style 709451 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The tank top styled pajama top has shoulder straps; a u-shaped neckline in front and back; and a plain hemmed bottom. The pull-on pajama pants have a partially elasticized waistband with a drawstring; and hemmed leg openings. You have indicated that these items will be bought and sold as sleepwear, both in retail stores, and through catalog sales. Based on the appearance of the garments, as well as the manner in which they will be merchandised, they are considered pajamas of heading 6108. The applicable subheading for style 709451 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit… pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Style 709451 falls within the textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division