NY G89417 April 11, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G89417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 8967 Columbine Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347 RE: The tariff classification of a razor case from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, on behalf of Promotional Services Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a razor case. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a molded plastic fitted case designed to contain a “Gillette’s Women’s Venus™” razor and cartridges. The case will be imported empty. It is unlined and measures approximately 6” x 2 ½” x ¾”. The applicable subheading for the razor case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division