NY G89343 April 2, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 G89343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.60.4070 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a toaster oven broiler from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated March 21, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a toaster oven broiler, item #W14A4710. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.60.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other ovens, cooking stoves, ranges and ovens, other, portable. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division