NY G89328 April 20, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G89328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of D-Glucuronic Acid (CAS 6556-12-3) from Switzerland. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for D-Glucuronic Acid (Chemical Name - Glucosiduronic Acid) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division