NY G89308 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G89308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Darlene D. Jones Schenker, Inc. 1300 Diamond Springs Road Suite 300 Virginia Beach, VA 23455 RE: The tariff classification of a part for an outdoor swing from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated March 20, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification, on behalf of Little Tikes Company, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a steel support tube for the Little Tikes “Swingalong” climber. A colored illustration of the complete “Swingalong” climber was submitted along with the actual steel tube part. Since the steel support tube will be part of an item that is used for general physical exercise and/or outdoor games it will be classifiable in the parts provision of subheading 9506.99.6080. You have not requested the return of your sample at this time. The applicable subheading for this product will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter: swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other.” The general rate of duty will be 4 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division