NY G89239 May 3, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 G89239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.1000 Ms. Irene Kwok c/o Ms. Livia 330 Madison Ave., 12/F Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated April 4, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, C-58046A, is a bath pillow. It is comprised of a pillow form and a textile cover. The cover is made from a 100 percent cotton fabric. The fabric is woven to create a waffle effect. Piping has been inserted along the edges. The rectangular cover features a side flap overlapping type closure. The pillow form is stuffed with a polyester filler. There are two loops affixed to the back portion of the item. The pillow measures approximately 7. 5 x 14. 5 inches. The applicable subheading for the pillow will be 9404.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. The pillow falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division