NY G89229 May 9, 2001 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 G89229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. c/o Ms. Livia 330 Madison Ave., suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woven plastic tote bag from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated April 12, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a product identified as a PVC basket, reference number C-62229B. A sample of the product tagged with this reference number was submitted. It consists of a tote bag measuring approximately 14 inches high and 12 inches wide. It is made of interwoven strips of plastic measuring approximately 8 mm to 10 mm wide and embossed with a lattice pattern. The bag has two handles and bead decorations along the sides of the top. The bag does not have any closures or linings. The applicable subheading for the woven plastic tote bag, reference number C-62229B, will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division