NY G89125 April 13, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G89125 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Shirley Markey-Wohar Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of a toy called “My Shakin Pup” from China. Dear Ms. Markey-Wohar: In your letter dated March 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is called “My Shakin Pup”, item number 82106. The product is a talking dog toy that shakes and walks. When the dog’s head is pushed down, he will bark for one second, shake for one second and pant for two seconds. When the panting stops, the dog shakes its head for two seconds. The shaking head will cause the ears, tag and tail to shake. After the shaking stops, the wheels move and the dog “walks” forward for four seconds (approximately five feet). The head of the dog toy swivels, and the tag and the tail shake when the dog walks. The dog will stop, bark, shake and pant. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the toy named “My Shakin Pup” will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division