NY G89101 April 27, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G89101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. John deBoer Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder set from China. Dear Mr. deBoer: In your letter dated April 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a candleholder set, style number 21ML-WAL27, that consists of the metal framework of a pumpkin-shaped candleholder measuring approximately 7 ¾ inches in height by 10 inches in diameter. Within the center of this article, there is a round-shaped concave-like platform that is designed to hold a cylindrical-shaped candle measuring about 3 inches in height by 3 inches in diameter. This candleholder is also decorated with seasonal-related artificial leaves, berries and produce, all affixed to the bottom of the holder. The applicable subheading for this candleholder set will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division