NY G88989 April 5, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G88989 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 3926.90.9880 Mr. Robert Lum Redz International Inc. 3 Reeves Station Road Medford, NJ 08055 RE: The tariff classification of a support belt and a paintball tube holder from China. Dear Mr. Lum: In your letter dated March 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are a support belt, item number CB-100 and a paintball tube holder, item number P-200. The support belt is made of a knit elastic fabric with four vertical stays. The belt measures approximately 42-1/2 inches by 7-9/16 inches at it widest point and tapers to approximately 6 inches at either end. Each tapered end section has a hook and loop fastener. The belt also has two elastic fabric outer bands, each of which is sewn to the rear center of the belt. The elastic fabric extends around either side and also has hook and loop fastener which provides an additional tension adjustment for the wearer. The belt is designed to be worn around the waist to support the lower back. The paintball tube holder is a canister constructed of plastic material. It has an attached plastic lift top closure. It measures approximately 10-1/2 inches long. It is used to hold paintballs. The applicable subheading for the support belt will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the paintball tube holder will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division