NY G88886 March 28, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 G88886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. Robert P. Kenneally TowerGroup International 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150-3352 RE: The tariff classification of tackers from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated March 19, 2001, submitted on behalf of your client, Markwell Manufacturing Co., Inc., Norwood, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your two samples as follows: item #G11 - a heavy duty hammer tacker item #LT-1 - a heavy duty tacker Both will primarily be used as professional construction tools for stapling hard materials. They are made mostly of steel. The applicable subheading for both items will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division