NY G88884 March 29, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G88884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Andrea Miller Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a “Wine Bottle Bag” from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated March 16, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Wine Bottle Bag.” It is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Sewn into the fabric approximately 4 inches from the top is an elastic fabric which secure the bag around the neck of the bottle. The applicable subheading for the “Wine Bottle Bag” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division