NY G88868 April 4, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G88868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Janice Williams Lillian Vernon Corporation One Theall Road Rye, New York 10580-1450 RE: The tariff classification of a duffel bag from China. Dear Ms. Williams In your letter dated March 19, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a duffel bag. The sample is not identified by style number. The item is a duffel bag. It has a 15” diameter base and is 29 ½” high. It has a standard duffel bag heavy cord closure, which is also an adjustable shoulder strap. The bag is made up of a canvas fabric of 100 percent cotton. The bag is an eo nomine “traveling bag” of heading 4202, HTS. The applicable subheading for the duffel bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division