NY G88834 March 22, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G88834 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Roxanne Eklund S. Sense Design Company, Inc. 1810 N Cedar Crest Blvd. Allentown, PA 18104 RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded article from China Dear Ms. Eklund: In your letter dated March 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as item #06-10007, is a panel completely covered with glass beads. It measures approximately nine inches in length by two inches in width. The applicable subheading for the glass beaded article will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads…and articles thereof…other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division