NY G88702 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G88702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031 RE: The tariff classification of a towel from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated March 22, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as the “miracle cloth” sample number 00-653, is a towel for drying hair. The towel is made from 70 percent polyester and 30 percent acrylic knit pile fabric. The sample towel measures approximately 18 x 45 inches. The towel will be made in other sizes that include 12 x 12, 18 x 35 and 19 x 39 inches. The ends of the towel are hemmed. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division