NY G88672 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G88672 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Dave Billowitch Unishippers P.O. Box 90063 Allentown, PA 18109 RE: The tariff classification of shopping bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Billowitch: In your letter dated March 14th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of A. Rifkin Company on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is similar to a shopping bag. It is manufactured of sheeting of transparent plastic. The top opening is secured by a full-width zippered closure and two carry handles are permanently attached to the bag. A vinyl window for an I.D. card is incorporated on the front exterior. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. We suggest the bag be marked by a sewn-in fabric label that reads “Made in Taiwan”. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division