NY G88667 March 30, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G88667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Nancy Hu E-Sheer Industries, Inc. 19410 Cabot Blvd. Hayward, CA 94545 RE: The tariff classification of a “Stadium Blanket” from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated March 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Stadium Blanket” used to keep warm at an outdoor sporting event, or at a recreation function. It is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric on one side and 100 percent brushed knit fabric on the other side. When not in use the article is rolled up and can be carried by web fabric strap handles. It is held closed with hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the “Stadium Blanket” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division