PD G88633 MARCH 23, 2001 CLA-2-61:B:TO:B9:I17 G88633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s man-made fiber knit shirt from Korea. Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated March 13, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ann Taylor. The submitted sample, style 51-55224 and 71-57515, is a woman’s 57% rayon/ 38% polyester/ 5% spandex sleeveless knit blouse that features a round neck with a partial opening secured by a string closure and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures ten or more stitches per one centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical direction. The garment is being returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.8% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Korea, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. 2 The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Gregory J. Caramore at (718) 553-7069 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (212) 637-7029. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport