PD G88579 April 17, 2001 CLA-2-61:S:N:N:HO6 REH CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022-3219 Attention: John B. Pellegrini RE: The tariff classification of knit man-made gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated March 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The gloves provided will be returned as requested. You submitted representative samples of style #’s 5341 and 5346, women’s cold weather gloves, for our examination. They are further described as follows: Style # 5341 - Full fingered glove made from 94% polyester/4% Spandex knit fabric napped on the inside surface. There is a pigskin leather palm patch that extends up to cover a narrow portion of the fingers and a second patch on the inside of the thumb. Other features include a self-fabric strap, incorporating a “non-functional metal clasp,” over the back of the partially elasticized wrist. Style # 5346 - Full fingered glove made from polyester knit fleece fabric. There is a pigskin leather palm patch that extends up to cover a narrow portion of the fingers and a second patch on the inside of the thumb. Other features include a pigskin leather strap, incorporating a metal snap closure, over the back of the partially elasticized wrist. The applicable subheading for style #’s 5341 and 5346, women’s gloves, will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: With fourchettes... The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. 2 The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Robert Haspray at 802-524-7351 x219 or National Import Specialist Brian Burtnick at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Timothy G. Moran Service Port Director St. Albans, VT.