PD G88570 April 3, 2001 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 G88570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 218 Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581 RE: The tariff classification of party poppers from China Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated March 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of your client, Franco American Novelty Corporation of Glendale, New York. Three cylindrical-like samples constructed of cardboard were submitted with your inquiry. The items are party poppers in length sizes 6 ½ ?, 11?, 11 ½ ? and ranging in diameters 1 ½ ? to 1 ¾?. The poppers are identified with model numbers 029, CK3-1 and CK2-6C, respectively. The tubes are filled with confetti and wrapped in brightly colored design paper. A plastic ring tied to a string is scotch taped to one end of the tube while the other end is sealed with a cover. The string leads to a mechanism within the cylinder which when pulled expels the contents. A person using the popper removes the cover, holds the tube and pulls the string, which in turn causes confetti to shoot through the open end of the tube. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not its admissibility under the terms of CPSC standards. Your are advised to contact the Consumer Product Safety Commission, Washington, D.C. 20207-0001 (or your local CPSC office) to determine if the articles comply with pertinent safety standard regulations. The applicable subheading for the party poppers will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dennis Tijerina at (956) 794-9501 or National Import Specialist Alice Wong at (212) 637-7028. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugenio Garza, Jr. Port Director Laredo