NY G88471 April 10, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G88471 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Ms. Debbie Moore Global Transportation Services, Inc. 1930 Sixth Ave. So. 2nd floor Seattle, WA 98134 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Korea Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated March 12, 2001, on behalf of Gordon & Ferguson of Delaware, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 5B4811, is a man’s thigh-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell composed of one layer of a woven 100% polyester fabric on the outer surface and one layer of a flat knit 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric on the inner surface bonded together by a polyurethane resin in between. The jacket is lined in the body with a woven 80% polyester/20% rayon fabric and in the sleeves with a woven 100% polyester fabric and features a nonwoven batting insulation. The jacket has a fold-down pointed collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and an overlapping flap with a hook and loop fastener at the neck that covers the zipper area. The garment features two chest pockets that are secured by zipper closures which are hidden by an overlay of fabric, an inner pocket, two hand warmer pockets located above the waist and two front pockets located below the waist which are also secured by zipper closures that are hidden by an overlay of fabric. The jacket has a straight cut hemmed bottom with two side seam zippered vents in combination with a back seam. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division