NY G88465 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G88465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Jean Aiello International Trade Logistics, Inc. 2525 Brunswick Avenue Linden, NJ 07036 RE: The tariff classification of shopping bag from China. Dear Ms. Aiello: In your letter dated March 13th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Rebecca Michaels Designs, LLC on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is a shopping bag made of decorative paperboard covered with plastic sheeting. The bag is capable of reuse and has two plastic carry handles attached to the top. The interior consists of a single compartment with a zippered back-wall pocket. The top opening is secured by a snap closure. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. We suggest that the bag be marked with a fabric label sewn into the side interior that reads “Made in China”, as done on the sample submitted. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division