NY G88462 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G88462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from China. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated March 12, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Barmish, Inc. A sample of style 5074107, purported to be men’s swim shorts, was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. The shorts are made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. They feature an elasticized waistband with an enclosed belt. The belt is fixed (sewn) to the waistband on the right side and tightens by means of a plastic buckle. It is not similar to a drawstring. The garment has an interior knit mesh liner. It also features two front slash pockets, one exterior watch pocket within the right pocket, a back pocket which is zippered closed and a left side leg cargo style pocket with a flap that closes using hook and loop fabric tape. There is an interior small watch pocket. All of these pockets have tiny drain holes which are reinforced with buttonholing finishing. The holes are too small to allow for proper drainage. The applicable subheading for style 5074107 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. Style 5074107 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division