NY G88452 April 13, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G88452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. John deBoer Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8026 RE: The tariff classification of a “Werewolf Plasma Ball” from China Dear Mr. deBoer: In your letter dated March 13, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Werewolf Plasma Ball’ consists of a plastic base with a representation of what is presumed to be a werewolf’s hand. The hand contains a plastic globe that produces a light pattern when switched on. The applicable subheading for the “Werewolf Plasma Ball” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division