NY G88392 April 10, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G88392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of woman's blouse from China Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated March 13, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 60469 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features ¾ length sleeves with vents, a V-neckline secured by a self-fabric tie with beads and side vents. The applicable subheading for style 60469 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.4 percent ad valorem. Style 60469 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division