NY G88350 March 19, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G88350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Mindee Alford-Allen Barnes Sourcing And Development DBA The Prime Source 11836 Judd Court, Suite #304D Dallas, TX 75243 RE: The tariff classification of a square resin candle box from China. Dear Ms. Alford-Allen: In your letter dated March 6, 2001, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Square Resin Candle Box, consists of a white colored scented candle poured into a square shaped resin container with a removable lid that measures approximately 2-1/2” in height and 4” square and is decorated with a pattern of leaves on its sides and four leaves on its lid. You state that the candle is made of 55% beeswax and 45% palm oil. The applicable subheading for the Square Resin Candle Box will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division