NY G88339 March 29, 2001 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 G88339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2209.00.0000 Mr. Gerald le Gal Gourmet Sauvage Box 5098 Saint Adèle, Quebec Canada J8B 1A1 RE: The tariff classification of Vinegar from Canada. Dear Mr. Le Gal: In your letter dated February 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature and product samples with your request. The merchandise in question is flavored vinegar that will be imported for retail sale in 500 ml, 250 ml or 110 ml glass bottles. The samples provided were 250-ml bottles. The “Saskatoon vinegar” is said to consist of 93 percent cider vinegar and 7 percent saskatoon berries. The “Wild Chokecherry vinegar” is described as containing 93 percent cider vinegar and 7 percent chokecherries. The “Maple vinegar” is stated to contain 87 percent cider vinegar and 13 percent maple syrup. All of the products are stated to have an acetic acid content of 6 percent. The applicable tariff provision for all three types of flavored vinegar will be 2209.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Vinegar and substitutes for vinegar obtained from acetic acid. The general rate of duty will be 0.5 cents per proof liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division