NY G88330 March 19, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G88330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, Ill 60007 RE: The tariff classification of Gift Wrap Carry Case from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated March 2nd, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as OGX Gift Wrap Organizer. The item is a carry case specially shaped and fitted to hold and transport gift wrapping paper and related items. It measures approximately 37” x 14” x 4 7/8” and is made of sheeting of plastic. The interior has three pockets and straps to secure the wrapping paper in place. The opening is secured by a zippered closure and carry handles are permanently attached to the case. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division