NY G88289 April 6, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G88289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a mini clip-on lamp from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a black-colored mini clip-on metal lamp, item number 996986, that consists of a small lamp measuring approximately 4 inches in length and containing, within its metal housing, a 25-Watt light bulb. It features a plastic clip-on device, measuring nearly 3 ¼ inches long, that is permanently affixed beneath the lamp and along its length via a metal clamp-like attachment. There is also an electrical light cord with rotary switch mechanism that is attached to the bottom portion of the lamp. It is noted that this lamp can be adjusted in an upward and downward manner and can be clipped onto various surfaces. You state that this item should be properly classified under subheading 9405.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for household electric table, desk, beside or floor-standing lamps: of base metal: other. However, since this light is not principally used in the areas of the enumerated exemplars within the above-stated subheading, consideration of classification under subheading 9405.20.6010, HTS, is precluded. The applicable subheading for this mini clip-on metal lamp will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings: of base metal: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division