NY G88228 March 29, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G88228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3030 Mr. Johnny Lee BJ Customs Brokerage Co. P.O. Box 91034 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from China Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Tarrant Apparel Group on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CI-8 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The dress features ¾ length sleeves with snap cuffs, a collar, two front slash pockets and a full front opening secured by seven snap closures. The applicable subheading for style CI-8 will be 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. Style CI-8 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division