NY G88193 April 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G88193 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 1144115, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from two sections. The first is a 100% wool knit fabric (the lower body and lower sleeves that are charcoal gray in color), and the second is a 100% rayon/acrylic chenille fabric (the upper body and upper sleeves that are fuchsia in color). The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a stand-up rib knit collar; long sleeves with rib cuffs; a full front opening with 5 button closures; and a ribbed bottom. Decorative embroidery and strips of yarn appear throughout the sweater. You submitted the following information in your letter: Weight Surface Area Value Rayon/Acrylic chenille 64% 64.3% 67% Upper body & upper sleeves Wool lower body 36% 35.7% 33% & ends of sleeves The essential character of the sweater is imparted by the rayon/acrylic chenille fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of manmade fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division