NY G88101 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 G88101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company Customs Broker P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of music boxes from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated February 26, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a festive music box of cold cast ceramic, known as the Santa With Clock (code number CLK), that measures approximately 8 ¾ inches high by 5 1/8 inches across its base diameter. It features the figurine of Santa with bag of gifts situated next to a grandfather’s clock and a playful dog on ball next to a small Christmas tree, all affixed to a decorative circular-shaped base. The interior of the base contains a mechanical musical movement that is activated in winding a metal key, situated at the bottom of the base, to play a Christmas melody. There will also be imported similarly constructed Santa music boxes that are referred to as the “Santa On Phone” (code number PON) and “Santa Painting Toys” (code number TOY). The applicable subheading for these music boxes will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. In regard to your query on quota restrictions, there is currently no quota or visa restriction with respect to this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division