NY G88096 March3 30, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 G88096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5011 Ms. Gayle E. Williams Sears, Roebuck and Co. Dept. 733X Imports 3333 Beverly Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated March 2, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style #424M, is a light-weight jacket. According to its hangtag it is made from a 100% polyester woven microfiber peached fabric with a 600mm polyurethane coating. It has a full-front opening secured by six snaps, slant pockets with snaps at the waist, long sleeves with hemmed bottoms, side slits below the waist with D-ring and fabric adjustments and a self-fabric hood with a mesh lining and chin-guard styling. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division