NY G88080 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G88080 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company Customs Broker P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of a casserole dish set from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated February 26, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted samples, is a casserole dish set, item number 293047-7CAZ, that consists of three different sized oval-shaped casserole dishes of stoneware permanently inserted into similarly shaped wicker baskets. The small one measures approximately 2 ½ inches high by 5 ¼ inches at the widest dimension by 7 1/8 inches long; the medium one measures about 2 3/8 inches high by 6 5/8 inches at the widest dimension by 9 1/8 inches long; and the large one measures about 2 3/8 inches high by 7 7/8 inches at the widest dimension by 11 1/8 inches long. The essential character of this merchandise is imparted by the ceramic dishes. The applicable subheading for this casserole dish set will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware and kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china: other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. In regard to your query on quota restrictions, there is currently no quota or visa restriction with respect to this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division