NY G88076 April 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G88076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Mr. Spencer Hutchins AKA International, Inc. 1200 South 192nd Street, Suite 103 Seattle, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Mr. Hutchins: In your letter dated February 20, 2001, on behalf of L’Koral, Los Angeles, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 1269, is a woman’s sweater with a detachable fake fur shawl collar. The collar is attached to the sweater with 11 buttons. The sweater is constructed from 55% ramie, 15% acrylic, 15% nylon, 15% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a self-fabric tie belt closure, and a rib knit bottom. The sweater and the collar are classified as a composite good. The essential character is imparted by the sweater, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other…other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division