NY G88063 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G88063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.40.2000 Ms. Bettie Jo Shearer GeoLogistics Americas Inc. 1745 Phoenix Blvd. Suite 320 College Park, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of paint roller sleeves from China. Dear Ms. Shearer: In your letter dated March 1, 2001, on behalf of Plaid Enterprises, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted samples are two paint roller sleeves that create a ragged effect when the paint is applied by placing the paint roller sleeves over a paint roller. The sleeve portion of both roller sleeves is made of nylon. The red and yellow roller sleeve outside attached material is faux chamois. The black and white outside attached material is cotton. General Rule of Interpretation 2(a), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), states that “any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as entered, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article.” The applicable subheading for the paint roller sleeves will be 9603.40.2000, HTS, which provides for paint rollers. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division