NY G88027 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 G88027 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000 Mr. Alan Scott The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a “sticker/award book” from China. Dear Mr. Scott: In your letter dated March 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as item #458710 was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a pad consisting of ten 5¾” x 9½” paper sheets, bound along the top edge by staples and an adhesive strip. Six of the sheets are lithographically printed “award certificates” bearing headings that read “Congratulations,” “Good Work!” or “Happy Birthday,” accompanied by a picture or design and spaces for the entry of a name and date. Each “certificate” is perforated near the bound edge to facilitate removal from the pad. The other four sheets hold a number of die-cut, pressure-sensitive paper stickers, which are lithographically printed with words or phrases such as “Super!” “Way to go,” etc., or with “smiley faces.” The applicable subheading for item #458710 will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter, printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division