NY G88009 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G88009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Marc D. Torrence V. Alexander & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 291929 Nashville, TN 37229-1929 RE: The tariff classification of a “Bath Toy Bag” from China. Dear Mr. Torrence: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, on behalf of Danu, USA, Inc., Glendora, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Bath Toy Bag,” item number CN210113-6. It is made of open-work knit fabric with a woven fabric binder sewn around the edges. The bag is sewn to resemble a bathtub. It is held closed with hook and loop fasteners. Attached onto one of the top edge is a terry cloth panel with a back panel constructed of knit fabric with plastic dots. Between these two panels is thin foam padding. Attached onto the front are nine heads of various animals. Attached onto the back are plastic suction cups. The applicable subheading for the “Bath Toy Bag” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division