NY G87978 March 13, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G87978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China and/or Korea. Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated March 7, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as style #79/61843 “Gotham City Tweed” bag. The item is a ladies handbag measuring approximately 6”(T) x 10 1/8”(W) x 2 ¾”(D). It is constructed of a textile exterior consisting of 77% wool and 22% nylon with leather trim. The interior is textile lined and features a divided center compartment with a zippered closure. The top of the bag is secured by means of a flap with a magnetic snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for 79/61843 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Style 79/61843 is subject to the Wool Product Labeling Act of 1939. HTS 4202.22.8080 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Korea are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division