NY G87967 March 14, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G87967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8715.00.0040 Mr. Scott Baker V.P. - Manufacturing Turtle Fur Company P.O. Box 1010 146 Industrial Park Drive Morrisville, Vermont 05661-1010 RE: The tariff classification of a Stroller Insert from China Dear Mr. Baker: In your letter dated February 27, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Stroller Insert that is made of 100% polyester. The product fits inside a stroller and its purpose is to keep an infant or young child warm. The applicable subheading for the Stroller Insert will be 8715.00.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Baby carriages (including stroller) and parts thereof…Parts. The rate of duty will be 4.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division