NY G87905 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G87905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. William O’Rourke C.P. Express. Customs House Broker 700 Rockaway Tpke. Suite 401 Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. O’Rourke: In your letter dated February 27, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Loyaltex Apparel. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 8768 is a woman’s tank styled blouse constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The pullover blouse is sleeveless and has straps that are approximately one inch wide. The garment extends from the shoulders to the vicinity of the hips and features square, elasticized necklines at the front and rear and pintucking on the front of the blouse. The applicable subheading for style 8768 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 8768 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division