NY G87835 May 4, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G87835 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Dichloro-4-Fluoronicotinic Acid (CAS 82671-06-5) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,6-Dichloro-4-Fluoronicotinic Acid (Chemical Name - 2,6-Dichloro-5-Fluoro-3-Pyridinecarboxylic Acid) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division