NY G87824 March 23, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G87824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2923.90.0000 Mr. Manan R. Patel Prism International Inc. 3033 Meredith Place Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of Methacholine chloride (CAS # 62-51-1) from Switzerland Dear Mr. Patel: In your letter dated February 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Methacholine chloride, also known as 1-Propanaminium, 2-(acetyloxy)-N,N,N-trimethyl-, chloride will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division